AG Issues Official Opinion Reminding SEB of its Actual Job
[…] Janice Johnston, the appointee of the Georgia Republican Party, cited the advice of outside counsel, “a lawyer from the Georgia Republican Party,” in the decision to push forward and vote to demand the AG pursue a new investigation.

Not so fast, says the AG’s Office, “The authority to investigate potential violations of the election laws rests with the SEB and not with the Attorney General. This Office is not required to conduct an investigation on its own or with outside personnel at the direction of a client agency.”

The AG points to the express duties of the SEB under O.C.G.A. § 21-2-31(5):

“To investigate, or authorize the Secretary of State to investigate, when necessary or advisable the administration of primary and election laws and frauds and irregularities in primaries and elections and to report violations of the primary and election laws either to the Attorney General or the appropriate district attorney who shall be responsible for further investigation and prosecution. Nothing in this paragraph shall be so construed as to require any complaining party to request an investigation by the board before such party might proceed to seek any other remedy available to that party under this chapter or any other provision of law”