More on the 315,000 Fulton Votes Story
[…] - “These signed tapes are the sole legal certification that the reported totals are authentic.”
- That some tapes were produced at, “impossibly late times.”
- That Fulton had no legal authority to certify the election.
- That Brad Raffensperger accepted the vote tallies without questioning them.
- That this wasn’t, “partisan, [It] is statutory, [It’s] the law.”
What’s in the law?
So let’s tackle the last one first and take a look at what the law read on this subject back in 2020 (remember, the law has changed since then) which can be found in O.C.G.A. § 21-2-374 (2020): “Precinct ballot scanners shall produce a zero tape prior to any ballots being inserted on the day of any primary or election.”
Do you see a signature requirement? No. You don’t. And the concept of the tabulation tape, the receipts printed after the votes have been counted on those machines, doesn’t show up in the 2020 version of Georgia’s election law at all.