Pickens Your Battles
[…] Likely, however, the only thing that will happen to the Pickens County Republican Party is they will be sued into insolvency. While David Oles, the Harvard Law educated divorce attorney turned election law expert, cites O.C.G.A. § 21-2-153 as authority for setting up their star chamber for candidate vetting, state law is clear that a candidate shall not be prohibited from qualifying except in very narrow circumstances, as I noted back in May. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-153 states that, “no person shall be prohibited from qualifying for such office if he or she:
(1) Meets the requirements of such procedural rules;
(2) Is eligible to hold the office which he or she seeks;
(3) Is not prohibited from being nominated or elected by provisions of Code Section 21-2-7 or 21-2-8; and
(4) If party rules so require, affirms his or her allegiance to his or her party by signing the following oath: “I do hereby swear or affirm my allegiance to the (name of party) Party.”