Almost Time to Pay the Piper…err…I Mean the Lawyers
[…] In their motion filed on October 29 in the Superior Court of Catoosa County, attorneys Archibald Farrar, Bryan Tyson, Alan Norton, and Larry Stagg begin the process of that will likely result in the recovery of fees and legal expenses from a case that has dragged on for eight months.

Requests for attorney fees and expenses are not unusual and serves an important function as a deterrent against parties who would want to utilize the courts for harassment or other frivolous purposes. O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14(a) states, “In any civil action in any court of record of this state, reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation shall be awarded to any party against whom another party has asserted a claim, defense, or other position with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim, defense, or other position. Attorney’s fees and expenses so awarded shall be assessed against the party asserting such claim, defense, or other position, or against that party’s attorney, or against both in such manner as is just” <emphasis added>.