Skip to content
Peach Pundit

Peach Pundit™

Fresh Pickings From the Peach State

Menu
  • Home
  • About
  • 2026 Election Rumor Tracker
  • Peach Pundit the Merch™
  • Refund and Returns Policy
  • 2026 Campaigns

Category: Uncategorized

Posted onJune 13, 2023June 13, 2023Georgia Republican Party

The Importance of Having a Life Boat

by Scot5 Comments on The Importance of Having a Life Boat

It hadn’t quite gotten to 6:00 PM before other delegates to the GAGOP Convention in Columbus this past Saturday had begun asking me what I…

Read More
Posted onJune 12, 2023June 12, 2023Uncategorized

The EPA/DOE makes things hard

by Katie Cagle

I know this is going to come as a shock to regular readers so hold onto your hats: the U.S. EPA is trying to ram…

Read More
Posted onJune 12, 2023June 12, 2023Uncategorized

And so it goes … right down the drain

by Clyde

The sane among us have seen it coming for awhile, and now it’s here. On Saturday, the death knell of the GAGOP sounded, as we…

Read More
Posted onJune 2, 2023June 3, 2023Uncategorized

Shots Fired In Georgia

by Lane

Rarely since Donald Trump first declared his candidacy for President in 2015 has any of his Republican political opponents taken direct shots at him. Most…

Read More
Posted onJune 2, 2023June 2, 2023Georgia Politics

The GRA, Pat Robertson, and the Perpetual Cuckoo’s Nest

by Silence Dogood2 Comments on The GRA, Pat Robertson, and the Perpetual Cuckoo’s Nest

Many activists in the 21st century Georgia GOP have been privy to a seemingly endless cycle of attempted takeovers by empassioned newcomers deadset on throwing…

Read More
Posted onJune 1, 2023June 1, 2023Congress

How the House Delegation Voted on the Fiscal Responsibility Act

by Jason

For those brave souls who endured 30 minutes of discussion about the debt limit on Peach Pundit the Podcast, I salute you. For those who…

Read More
Posted onMay 22, 2023May 22, 2023Uncategorized

The Peach Pundit Chief Goes to Washington

by Jason

Our very own Scot Turner is scheduled to testify before the House Administration Subcommittee on Elections on Wednesday at 2:30 pm. Like, in Washington, DC.…

Read More
Posted onMay 17, 2023May 18, 2023Georgia Republican Party

Peach Pundit The Podcast: GAGOP Chairman’s Debate Featuring Rebecca Yardley and Josh McKoon.

by Buzz22 Comments on Peach Pundit The Podcast: GAGOP Chairman’s Debate Featuring Rebecca Yardley and Josh McKoon.

Scot and I hosted two of the three candidates who are seeking to become Chairman of the Georgia Republican Party. Rebecca Yardley and Josh McKoon…

Read More
Posted onMay 12, 2023May 12, 2023Uncategorized

Ok. My Hometown is Now Email Scamming.

by Katie Cagle1 Comment on Ok. My Hometown is Now Email Scamming.

*sighhhhhhh* I am not joking. I told y’all last week that Pickens has this proclivity for something absurdly moronic nearly every week. I’m not here…

Read More
Posted onMay 5, 2023May 5, 2023Uncategorized

My Hometown Was Email Scammed this Week

by Katie Cagle

This week the Pickens County Progress (which is the legal organ of Pickens County, GA) had a headline that nearly required me to take a…

Read More

Posts pagination

Previous Page Page 1 … Page 7 Page 8 Page 9 … Page 15 Next Page

Join the Discussion!

Register for your account at Peach Pundit

Sign Up for the Newsletter

Recent Posts

  • Peach Pundit The Podcast With Special Guest Ari Mittleman
  • Today Georgia Elects A Temporary Congressman(or woman).
  • The whole story on the 23 Hand Marked Paper Ballots
  • Read the Opinion, Not the Press Release
  • Tony West Joins to Talk Tax Breaks, Burt Jones, Trump’s Speech and Georgia’s Senate Race

Categories

Recent Comments

  • Buzz on It’s Time For A Thoughtful Discussion About Data Centers.
  • Eric The Younger on It’s Time For A Thoughtful Discussion About Data Centers.
  • Jason Shepherd on Peach Pundit The Podcast: Sine Die Wrap-up and the fallout that resulted.
  • gakayaker48 on Why Georgia’s Election System Still Needs a Legislative Fix
  • Weyman C Wannamaker Jr on We now interrupt Buzz’s sound and thoughtful policy posts to bring you more GRA craziness

Archives

Meta

  • Register
  • Log in
  • Entries feed
  • Comments feed
  • WordPress.org
© 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025 Peach Pundit, LLC
Amphibious Theme by TemplatePocket ⋅ Powered by WordPress